Bureaucrats, darkmatter, Administrators
1,459
edits
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
David Cooperrider and Diane Whitney describe in their article "[http://appreciativeinquiry.case.edu/uploads/whatisai.pdf A Positive Revolution in Change]" that change results from an Appreciative Inquiry focus on five key principles: | David Cooperrider and Diane Whitney describe in their article "[http://appreciativeinquiry.case.edu/uploads/whatisai.pdf A Positive Revolution in Change]" that change results from an Appreciative Inquiry focus on five key principles: | ||
{| | |||
|'''The constructionist principle''' | |||
|Organizations are socially co-constructed realities; therefore, articulate desirable collective futures. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The principle of simultaneity''' | |||
|The first question is fateful; change begins the second the system begins to engage in inquiry. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The poetic principle''' | |||
|We create our organization in our daily stories; therefore, use words that energize and inspire people. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The anticipatory principle''' | |||
|The collective image of the future guides us; therefore, artfully create positive images. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The positive principle''' | |||
|Craft the unconditional positive question to generate momentum and sustainable change. | |||
|} | |||